SAMSA > Services > Small Vessels Safety > List of SAMSA approved Markings
List of SAMSA approved Markings
Overview
Licensing
Surveys
Accreditation

The list of Approved Markings listed hereafter are the ONLY markings which are considered legal for pleasure vessels in terms of Regulation 21 of the Merchant Shipping (National Small Vessel Safety)Regulations, 2007, and in the case of ‘licensed’ vessels is the official marking system in terms of the Merchant Shipping (Licensing of Vessels) Regulations, 2002.

The list will be updated from time to time and if there are any inquiries in the interim they can be directed to the nearest SAMSA Principal Officer.

South African Deep Sea Angling Association (SADSAA)

Province

Club Name

Identifying letters in front of number

Northern Transvaal ProvinceAll the clubsNTVL
North West ProvinceAll the clubsNW
Southern GautengEast Rand Boat ClubERBFC
 GuinjataGUINJATA
 NomadsNOMANDS
 TSCTSC
 MakairaMAKAIRA
Kwazulu-NatalAmanzimtotiAM
 AmatikuluNZ
 BalitoDC
 Cape VidelZ
 DurbanS
 GlenmoreNGS
 GreytownNUM
 HibberdeneHBE
 HibiscusH
 InjambiliINJ
 LobotesLB
 MapelaneM
 MarlinMM
 MeerenseeMES
 MidlandsMSC
 MtwalumeMTW
 NambitiNAM
 Natal Rod & ReelNRR
 Northern NatalNNTL
 Park RyniePKR
 PenningtonP
 Pretea BillfishPRO
 Richards BayRBS
 ScottburghNX
 SezelaNSZ
 Shelly BeachSBC/SPC
 St LuciaSL
 TongaatNT
 UmdlotiUBS
 UmhlaliUSC
 UmhlangaURS
 UmkomaasW
 UmlalaziUML
 UmzimkuluKULU
 WarnadooneWSC
 ZinkwaziZK
 Zululand PoliceZPC
Far North ProvinceAll the clubsLIM
Border (Eastern Province)BuffaloBSC
 BiraBIRA
 East LondonELS
 GonubieGMC
 KweleraK
 GlengarrifG
 CintsaC
 Kei MouthKMS
 Wild CoastT
 ChristmasvaleCV
Free StateAll the clubsVS
Western ProvinceAll the clubsWP
Eastern ProvinceParadise BeachEP
 Sardinia bayEP
 Port AlfredEP
 DiazEP
 Jeffreys BayEP
 PedsacPEY
 Port St FrancisPSF
GriquasAll the clubsGW
MpumalangaAll the clubsOET
Southern CapePletterberg BayPB
 KnysnaKDSC
 Buffalo BayKSC
 GeorgeGSC
 Mossel BayMBYBC
 StillbaaiSBC/SPC
GautengAlbatrossTA
 WatumiTAW
 WahooTW
 DoradoTD
 North WestTNW

NATAL DEEP SEA ANGLING ASSOCIATION (Affiliated to SADSAA)

NATAL DEEP SEA ANGLING ASSOCIATION

P.O. Box 3376931

Point

Tel: 031 3376931

Fax: 031 3377732

Email: nataldsaa.co.za

  Boat Numbering
CLUBCHAIRMANSECRETARY
AMANZIMTOTI SBC
42 Dan Pienaar Road
4126 AMANZIMTOTI
Graig Grosset
082 882 7540
Joan Grosset
084 455 1069
   
BALLITO SBC
P O Box 343
4420 BALLITO

Boat Reg: DC

Dean Fletcher
P O Box 343
4420 BALLITO

082 331 7064

Dudley Boswell
P O Box 6999
ZIMBALI

082 650 0123

dolphinspca@webmail.co.za

   
BLUFF YACHT CLUB
P O Box 21084
4036 BLUFF

Boat Reg: BYC

K A Duffield
Leonie Hensby

031 466 1386 (Club)

073 885 9821

bluffyachtclub@xsinet.co.za

   
BLYTHEDALE BEACH SBC
P O Box 12203
4026 JACOBS

Boat Reg: BB

Comel van Zyl
P O Box 3098
4450 STANGER

032 946 2048 (F)

084 755 8521

ave@nelandstevens.co.za

Annelize van Zyl
P O Box 3098
4450 STANGER

032 946 2048 (F)

084 755 8521

ave@nelandstevens.co.za

   
BOBBIES ANGLING CLUB
P O Box 12203
4026 JACOBS

Boat Reg: BAC

Rene Smith

079 501 2704

JC Botes
522 LIGHHOUSE RD
FYNNLANDS
4052 BLUFF

031 205 3584 (B)

083 453 0303

jcbotes@absamail.co.za

   
DURBAN SBC
P O Box 38210
4069 POINT

Boat Reg: S

Hilton Kidger

031 303 2225 (B)

083 274 3035

hilton.kidger@liblink.co.za

Patsy Windsor

031 337 9506 (T)

031 337 7673

general@durbanskiboatclub.co.za

   
DURBAN UNDERSEA CLUB
P O Box 38162
4069 POINT

Boat Reg: DUC

Cuane Hall

031 368 1199 (B)

086 637 4301 (F)

082 556 5193

chall@infraset.com

paul Smit

031 368 1199

086 637 4301 (F)

all corresp to:

duc@mweb.co.za

   
GLENMORE ANGLING CLUB
P O Box 468
4278 MUNSTER

Boat Reg: NGS

Trevor Puren
P O Box 437
4278 MUNSTER

039 319 2574 (T/F)

083 305 3096

castaways@venturenet.co.za

Dicky Puren
P O Box 437

039 319 2574

086 545 536 (F)

   
GREYTOWN SBC
P O Box 285
3250 GREYTON

Boat Reg: NUM

John Odendaal
P O Box 659
3250 GREYTOWN

082 822 6427

johan.ondendaal@pannar.co.za

Lee Odendaal
P O Box 659
3250 GREYTOWN

033 417 1516

londendaal@gom.co.za

   
HIBBERDENE SBC
P O BOX 345
4220 HIBBERDENE

Boat Reg: HBE

Peter Richards
P O Box 76
4220 HIBBERDENE

083 294 4131

039 699 1473 (F)

richards@wifilink.co.za

Jenni Defilippi
P O Box 89
4220 HIBBERDENE

039 699 3140

   
HIBISCUS SBC
CLUSTER BOX 39622
4270 UVONGO

Boat Reg: H

Dupe du Plessis
P O Box 363
4285 RAMSGATE

039 314 9216

ocentribezn@gmail.com

Lance Harrison
C/Box 39622
4270 UVONGO

039 315 6365 (B)

039 315 1468 (F)

083 776 7409

harrislf@eskom.co.za

   
INJAMBILI SBC
10 SPENCE ROAD
4093 QUEENSBURGH

Boat Reg: INJ

Mike Fraser
P O Box 21384
4225 PUMULA

039 684 6660

082 460 3424

iti04937@mweb.co.za

Desire Kruger
10 Spence Road
4093 QUEENSBURG

031 277 8500 (B)

083 651 9548

accounts@techserve.co.za

 

 

 
ISIPINGO
P O Box 26268
4115 ISIPINGO

Boat Reg: ISC

Siva Naicker
P O Box 26088
4115 ISIPINGO Beach

031 902 2632 (B)

031 912 2848 (F)

083 794 1401

Aziz Khan
P O Box 26258
1445 ISIPINGO BEACH

031 902 2123 (B)

031 912 2226 (F)

083 415 7806

akbashiro@yahoo.com

   
MARLIN SBC
P O Box 254
4295 PORT EDWARD

Boat Reg: MM

Morne Lindeque
c/o P O Box 254
4295 PORT EDWARD

082 497 1373

marlinskiboatclub@telkomsa.net

Jenny Grant
c/o P O Box 254
4295 PORT EDWARD

marlinskiboatclub@telkomsa.net

   
MIDLANDS SBC
P O Box 101222
3029

Boat Reg: MSC

Colin Pitts

082 261 0003

boattradersa@telkomsa.net

Byran Spires
30 Kinnoull Road
3201 Pietermaritzburg

033 251 0056

edray@mweb.co.za

   
MTWALUME SBC
P O Box 5809
4000 DURBAN

Boat Reg: MTW

Bruce Deghaye
212 Stella Road
4094 HILLARY

031 466 9614 (B)

031 466 9667 (F)

082 555 0907

bruced@bulkconnections.com

Andre Bester
7 Loram Road
3291 MERRIVALE

033 330 4818 (H/F)

083 270 0279

debbiebester@telkomsa.net

   
NAMBITI INTERNATIONAL CLUB
P O Box 29
3340 WINTERTON

Boat Reg: NAM

Dieter Freese
P O Box 29
3340 WINTERTON

036 488 1401

082 552 7285

dieter@futurenet.co.za

Angus Paterson
118 Canon Road
3310 ESTCOURT

036 352 2776 (F)

083 262 8023

Paterson@futurenet.co.za

   
NATAL ROD & REEL CLUB
39 BROWN'S GROVE
4091 SHERWOOD

Boat Reg: NRR

Mark Blomkamp
186 Brixham Ave
Fynnlands

083 776 1272

Brad Nicholson

Phone 083 777 730

   
NEPTUNES ANGLING CLUB
P O Box 1354
4000 DURBAN

Boat Reg: NAC

EBRAHIM
832388917
 
   
NEWCASTLE SBC
P O Box 20904
2956 NEWCASTLE

Boat Reg: NSB

Mike Swart
P O Box 8405
2940 NEWCASTLE

082 889 2263

034 315 4380

Adriaan Roux
P O Box 20904
2940 NEWCASTLE

083 300 7018

   
NORTHERN NATAL SBC
P O Box 72
3100 VRYHEID

Boat Reg: NNTL

Andries Joubet

082 206 4708

andries@bioswiss.co.za

Hein Schonbom

082 327 3639

brs@crzyweb.co.za

   
PARK RYNIE SBC
P O Box 72
4182 PARK RYNIE

Boat Reg: PKR

Tommy Taylor

082 333 3446

ttaylor@lantic.net

Jo-Anne Whitaker
072 718 6923

Willem van Staden (Vice Chairman)

083 284 5684

   
PENNINGTON SBC
P O Box 374
4184 PENNINGTON

Boat Reg: P

Rob Gemmel
P O Box 374
pennington

033 212 3288

082 374 9214

robbieg@mweb.co.za

Tracy Hadman
P MO Box 374
4184 PENNINGTON

083 657 4852

corres to:

psbc@saol.com

   
POMPANO ANGLING CLUB
P O Box 18610
4014 DALBRIDGE

Boat Reg: PAC

ANDY West

082 562 7330

031 910 4918 (B)

awest@toyata.co.za

Marilyn van der Westhuizen
Treasurer: Keith Phipps
031 700 4460 (B)
031 700 3873 (F)
   

PROTEA BILLFISH CLUB

P O Box 485

4235 UMTENTWENI

Boat Reg: PRO

Don Smith
P O Box 485
4235 UMTENTWENI

039 695 2036 (B/F)

dons@telkomsa.net

Charmine Galloway
P O Box 1063
4240 PORT SHEPSTONE

039 685 5105

gallopaway@telkomsa.net

   
SCOTTBURGH SBC
P O Box
4180 SCOTTBURGH

Boat Reg: NX

Juan Periera
29 Scott Street
4180 SCOTTBURGH

082 441 2562

info@raggiecave.com

Dave Thomas
P O Box 572
4180 SCOTTBURGH

039 978 1034 (B)

davet@global.co.za

   
SEZELA SBC
P O Box 28526
4125 SEZELA

Boat Reg: NSZ

Ian MacNicol

083 799 8869

macnicol@scottburgh.co.za

Charmaine Kerkhof

083 235 5241

039 975 1801

charmainecox@telkomsa.net

   
SHELLY BEACH SBC
P O Box 252
4265 SHELLY BEACH

Boat Reg: SBC/SPC

Anton Gets
P O Box 354
4265 SHELLY BEACH

039 315 5177 (F)

083 626 5917

getsea@venturenet.co.za

Brenda Johnson
P O Box 252
4265 SHELLY BEACH

039 315 1476 (T)

039 315 5177 (F)

shelly.protea@venturenet.co.za

   
TONGAAT SBC
P O Box 3244
4400 WESTBROOK

Boat Reg: NT

Poobal Govender
P O Box 122
4400 TONGAAT

032 943 1821

083 288 9106

poobal@iafrica.com

Linda Smit
P O Box 3027
4400  WESTBROOK

032 943 2058

083 786 1406

smitti@telkomsa.net

   
UMDLOTI BEACH SBC
P O Box 294
4320 UMHLANGA ROCKS

Boat Reg: UBS

Bruce Jackson
P O Box 294
4320 UMHLANGA ROCKS

031 303 1491

082 447 1989

brucej@absa.co.za

Clive Hockly
P MO Bpx 294
4350 UMDLOTI

031 508 4342

082 492 3526

chockly@illovo.co.za

   
UMHLALI SBC
P O Box 123
4390 UMHLALI

Boat Reg: USC

James Westobby
P O Box 1059
4420 BALLITO

082 558 6805

fleetreat@mweb.co.za

Dave Birkett
P O Box 2344
4300 Mt Edgecombe

082 444 6529

dave@enforce.co.za

   
UMHLANGA ROCKS SBC
P O Box 115
4320 UMHLANGA ROCKS

Boat Reg: URS

Clive Taylor
7 Sembilan Road
4051 UMHLANGA

031 569 1007 (B)

083 336 8952

John Bryce
Cluster Box 23077
The Gardens
4109 LA LUCIA

031 572 6180

082 872 8736

   
UMKOMAAS SBC
P O Box 43
4170 UMKOMAAS

Boat Reg: W

Kemmy Sewchand
P O Box 952
4170 UMKOMAAS

kemmys@telkomsa.net

039 979 6135 (H)

082 254 3362

Jonathan Pilling
P O Box 809
3640 KLOOF

031 205 2948 (B)

084 510 5152

janathan@stserv.co.za

   
UMZIMKULU DSAC
P O Box 2416
4240 PORT SHEPSTONE

Boat Reg: KULU

Cindy Botes
P O Box 2416
4240 PORT SHEPSTONE

cindy@bitel.co.za

Pierre van Niekerk
P O Box 54160
4252 MARBURG

083 635 9119

039 685 5343 (F)

pierre@gringo.co.za

   
UTRECHT BOAT CLUB
P O Box 179
2980 UTRECHT

Boat Reg: NUT

Johnny Roelofse
P O Box 179
2980 UTRECHT

082 324 6095

ibr@risp.co.za

Adre ELS
P O Box 179
2980 UTRECHT

082 921 2414

els.gesin@gmail.com

   
VRYHEID SBC
P O Box 1101
3100 VRYHEID

Boat Reg: NV

Alf (Globes) Ball
P O Box 1101
3100 VRYHEID

034 983 2645 (B)

082 882 9974

vhd@jae.co.za

M G Tschirpig
P O box 1101
3100 VRYHEID

083 351 4979

gloria@bundunet.co.za

   
WARNADOONE SBC
P O Box 247
4126 WARNER BEACH

Boat Reg: WSC

Glen Jansen
9 Alexander Road
4126 WINKLESPRUIT

083 461 6025

ljansen@za.spescom.com

Gabrielle Rautenbach
P O Box 247
4126 Doonside

gabbyrautenbach@googlemail.com

072 207 8186

oriela@absamail.co.za

   
WATER DIVISION ANGLING & BOATING CLUB
16 Bearemount Park, 4
Ryan Road
3610 PINETOWN

Boat Reg: WAD

Barry Pollecutt
16 Bearemount Park, 4 Ryan Road
3610 PINETOWN

031 701 9489 (B)

031 702 4882 (F)

27795098212@vodamail.co.za

 
   

ZAVORA SKI BOAT CLUB

P O Box 44

4350 UMDLOTI

Boat Reg: ZV

Nic Botha
P O Box 11289
1457 ALBERTON

083 570 8381

zavoraskiboatclub@mtnloaded.co.za

086 547 0546 (F)

Ronwyynne Morton

P O Box 44

4350 UMDLOTI

078 367 6323

zavoraskiboatclub@mtnloaded.co.za

   
ZINKWAZI SBC
P O Box 42116
4480 ZINKWAZI

Boat Reg: ZK

Nigel Simmonds
P O Box 2084
4480 DARNALL

032 439 2070

083 386 8368

nigel.simmonds@hulett.co.za

Eileen Kretzsch,ar
P O Box 42096
4480 ZINKWAZI

032 485 3472 (H)

082 865 1762

sleektex@icon.co.za

   

South African Sailing (SAS)

P O Box 519

Paarden Eiland

7420

Tel: 021 671 8669

Fax: 021 674 6343

Email: mail@sailing.org.za

   
Province Club NameIdentifying letters in the front of numbers
All provincesSailing VesselsSA
All provincesOther VesselsZA
   

South African Small Craft Association (SASCA)

Tel: 021 853 0689

Fax: 021 853 0941

Email: info@smallcraft.za.net

Province Club NameIdentifying letters in the front of numbers
All the provincesAll the clubsU
   

South African Inflatable Boat Association

Henk Henn

P O Box 86

Onrusriver

Tel: 028 316 1637

Cell: 082 568 1829

Fax: 028 316 1192

Email: hjhconst@hermanus.co.za

henkhenn@hermanus.co.za

ProvinceClub NameIdentifying letters in the front of numbers
Western CapeAll the clubsIB1
Eastern capeAll the clubsIB2
BorderAll the clubsIB3
Free StateAll the clubsIB4
NatalAll the clubsIB5
TrabsvaalAll the clubsIB6
   

South African Maritime Safety Authoriy (SAMSA)

DurbanTel: 031 307 1501 Fax: 031 306 4983
Richards bayTel: 035 788 0082Fax: 035 788 0067
East LondonTel: 043 722 4120Fax: 043 722 2264
Port ElizabethTel: 041 690 4201Fax: 041 582 1213
Mossel BayTel: 044 690 4201Fax: 044 691 1206
Cape TownTel: 021 421 6170Fax: 021 419 0730
Saldanha BayTel: 022 714 1612Fax: 022 714 3635
PretoriaTel: 012 366 2600Fax:
   
Kwazulu-NatalDurban OfficeDTD
 Richards bay OfficeDTR
Eastern ProvinceEast London OfficeDTE
 Port Elizabeth OfficeDTP
Southern CapeMossel Bay OfficeDTM
Western CapeCape Town OfficeDTC
West CoastSaldanha Bay OfficeDTS
West CoastPort Nolloth OfficeDTPN
InlandPretoria OfficeDTG
   

South African Police Services (SAPS)

ProvineClub Name Identifying letters in front of a number
All provincesAll UnitsSAP
   

South African Institute for Skippers (SAIS)

George Van Greunen

P O Box 1761

Durbanville

Tel: (021) 975 3281

Fax: (021) 975 8552

Email: info@saskipper.com

 
ProvinceClub NameIdentifying letters in front of a number
All provincesAll clubsA
   

Department of Water Affairs (DWA)

Mr M. Kriel

Hydrological services

Private bag X313

Pretoria

0001

Emanxini Building

173 Schoeman Street

Pretoria

Tel: 012 336 7946

Fax: 086 652 4282

Email: michael@dwaf.gov.za


ABOUT US CORPORATE RESOURCES    QUICK DIRECTORY COMMUNITIES
​​ 454512.png

Our Mandate
Corporate Social Investments
Mission and Vision
Governing Structure​

Annual Reports
Events Calendar
Careers at SAMSA
Maritime Guidance
Cadetship
Tenders
Multimedia Gallery

Emergency Numbers
Contact Us
Marine Notices
Service Request
Checklists
Web Mail